Home > Biographical dictionary > Prefects and Secretaries of Propaganda Fide

Prefects and Secretaries of Propaganda Fide

Based on:

Kowalsky, Nicola. Serie dei cardinali prefetti e dei segretari della Sacra Congregazione “de Propaganda Fide.” Rome, 1962. 

Prefects 

Antonmaria Sauli

14 January 1622

12 November 1622

Ludovico Ludovisi

12 November 1622

18 November 1632

Antonio Barberini Jr.

22 November 1632

11 August 1671

Antonio Barberini Sr.

   vice prefect until Antonio Barberini Jr.’s exile

22 November 1632

18 December 1645

Luigi Capponi

   vice prefect during Antonio Barberini Jr.’s exile

22 October 1645

15 August 1653

Paluzio Altieri

17 August 1671

29 June 1698

Secretaries 

Francesco Ingoli

 

6 January 1622

24 April 1649

Francesco Albizi

pro-secretary

24 April 1649

30 August 1649

Dionisio Massari

 

30 August 1649

April 1657

Mario Alberizzi

 

7 May 1657

31 August 1664

Antonio Manfroni

pro-secretary

September 1664

20 December 1666

Girolamo Casanata

 

20 December 1666

April 1668

Federico Baldeschi

 

7 May 1668

20 March 1673

Urbano Cerri

pro-secretary

20 March 1673

20 November 1673

Francesco Ravizza

 

20 June 1673

May 1675

Urbano Cerri

 

November 1675

August 1679

Domenico Corsi

pro-secretary

September 1679

December 1679

Edoardo Cibo

 

January 1680

August 1695